Georgia Public Broadcasting is proud to partner with the Atlanta Press Club to present its annual political debate series.
The Atlanta Press Club Loudermilk-Young Debate Series provides the most comprehensive, timely and widely viewed series of political debates during every election year in Georgia.
Atlanta Press Club Debate Livestream Schedule 2024
Upcoming Debates:
*Candidates have not confirmed participation
SUNDAY, APRIL 28:
Congressional District Six (D) - Livestream from 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
CANDIDATES:
Lucy McBath (D7 Incumbent)
Jerica Richardson
Mandisha Thomas
MODERATOR: Pamela Kirkland - GPB
PANELISTS: Jonathan O’Brien - WSB Radio, Doug Richards - 11Alive
Congressional District Thirteen (D) - Livestream from 11:15 – 12:15 p.m.
CANDIDATES
Mark Baker
Marcus Flowers
Brian Johnson
Uloma Kama
Rashid Malik
Karen Rene
David Scott (Incumbent)
MODERATOR: Jeff Hullinger - GPB
PANELISTS: Chauncey Alcorn - Capitol B News, Tia Mitchell - AJC, Curt Yeomans - Gwinnett Daily Post
Congressional District Three (R) - Livestream from 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
CANDIDATES
Jim Bennett
Mike Crane
Mike Dugan
Brian Jack
Philip Singleton
MODERATOR: Russ Spencer - Fox5
PANELISTS: Stanley Dunlap - Georgia Recorder, Abby Kousouris - WANF TV, Chuck Williams - WRBL-TV
Congressional District Two (R) - Livestream from 3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
CANDIDATES
Chuck Hand
Wayne Johnson
Regina Liparoto
Michael Nixon
MODERATOR: Frank Malloy - WMAZ-TV
PANELISTS: Laura Corley - The Macon Newsroom, Sofi Gratas - GPB, Maya Prabhu - AJC
Georgia Supreme Court - Livestream from 4:45 – 5:15 p.m.
CANDIDATES
John Barrow
Andrew Pinson (Incumbent)
MODERATOR: Jim Burress - WABE
PANELISTS: Rosie Manins - AJC, Cedra Mayfield - Daily Report
DeKalb County CEO - Livestream from 5:45 – 6:15 p.m.
CANDIDATES
Steve Bradshaw
Larry “LJ” Johnson
Lorraine Cochran Johnson
MODERATOR: Lisa Rayam - WABE
PANELISTS: Logan Ritchie - Rough Draft Atlanta, Dan Whisenhunt - Decaturish.com
Fulton County District Attorney - Livestream from 6:45 – 7:15 p.m.
CANDIDATES
Christian Wise Smith
Fani Willis (Incumbent)
MODERATOR: Donna Lowry - GPB
PANELISTS: Sam Gringlas - WABE, Tamar Hallerman - AJC
*Candidates in bold are confirmed
Atlanta Press Club Debate Archives
For all episodes, view the Atlanta Press Club.